Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making a dialup networking between 2 computer

Posted on 2002-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I need to continue a network over a dialup connection for some equipement who need to be connected on a hub.

Is the a router whit an internal modem (like a netgear 304) on which we can said , dial a number, and than establish a network connection whith the other network.

Thank You

0
Comment
Question by:dominic5
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 800 total points
ID: 7020936
Ahhh, at last someone who intuits that a vpn is little more than a point-to-point link...

Yes, you could do that with the netgear (as long as you have a ras server on the other side).  Of course, you will only be able to route traffic - you would probably nned more high-end equipment (or linux ;-) if you wanted to bridge the segment over the dialup (which is not a good idea, given the bandwidth of a modem).

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:dominic5
ID: 7021316
ok i will accept you answer after that.

Is a ras server is part of windows2000 prof. workst.

or if i need absolutly a 2000 server.

Is it possible to add a software to a 2000 work to be a ras server.

thank you
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7872016
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question:

I recommend: points to The--Captain

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7873383
This one is interesting, since it is almost identical to another abandoned question asked by the same person around the same time frame.

I say give Pigeon the pts in that other question, and give me the pts here.  If you wanna delete after that, feel free.

I thknk if email notifs had been working for this one then I would have suggested that he refer to his other question in which Pigeon and I participated.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7926601
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0