Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending Message through SMTP server that is requiering authentication

Posted on 2002-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i have aprogram that was used to send mails using SMTP. the people who are using the program change their exchange mail setting so it becomes need authentication to send an e-mail.
the program uses the SMTP.CCP file. i tried to  debug the program to find out where it fails , and find that it fails after sending the DATA command.

i think that i need to pass the password of the user when creating the connection. but unfortunetly i don't know how.
0
Comment
Question by:b_yousif
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 480 total points
ID: 7019965
1) You need to determine the TYPE of authentication required  by the SMTP server(s) in question.

2) You need to provide that authentication.

Since there are several possibilities, please answer #1 and we can take it from there.  You may want to review the RFC that deals with Authenticated SMTP, 2554:

http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2554.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:b_yousif
ID: 7019973
authentication required is a valid account and its password
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7020494
Listen, if you are just going to make wise-cracks, get your help elsewhere!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7020528
Actually, your history as an Experts-Exchange user is quite poor.  Not only do you NOT resolve your questions but you give poor grades for no clear reason.  EXPERTS BEWARE!!!

Questions Asked 13
Last 10 Grades Given C B B A C  
Question Grading Record 5 Answers Graded / 5 Answers Received

Many open questions, some VERY old:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=prodappgen&qid=20163239
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20284468
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20273330
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20273087
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20300471
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=exchangesvr&qid=20163706
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hpscanners&qid=20294291

I'm asking the EE moderators to "help" you out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_yousif
ID: 7020881
Dear jhance,
Thank you very much for your last note, it was realy a mistake from my side that i left some questions without accepting or rejecting them. the case was that i asked the qustion then didn't get right or full question, and then no body send again so i forget about it.

regarding my question i'm not going to make any kind of cracking the situation is exactly as i told you.
what happened is that the admin add more security to our exchange so the application is no longer send mails outside.
to compare the situattion, in outlook express, in the account's property you have to add that your server is requiring authentication.

can you give me help now.

Note,,
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexNek
AlexNek earned 320 total points
ID: 7024428
2 b_yousif
I think that jhance wrote all what you need to know, try to look in addition
http://members.elysium.pl/brush/smtp-auth/index.html

Did you use Smtp.cpp written by PJ Naughter?
If yes then you can try to set m_From like: (PLAIN)
<info@example.com> AUTH=e+3Dmc2@example.com
You must ask you SMTP server admin for supported format.
0