[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DLL self registration failed

Posted on 2002-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In my project I am using 3 applications (VB,MSACCESS,SEGATE CRYSTAL REPORT ) . I have complited my project . but when I am creating  the SETUP file of my project using the Package and Deploment wizard 4 files are missing (p2bbde.dll,u25store.dll,u25total.dll,u2lbar.dll) then I didn't consider thise and click ok button and I complited SETUP file creation .

      But while I am trying to install my programme on any pc atlast while system trying to upgrade the system settings , it shows a message  
  " The  file  'C:\windows\temp\msftqws.pdw\$[DLLSelfRegisterEx]' could not be registered because it was not found. " 
     
      I think any expert can help me soon.....
0
Comment
Question by:jeddha
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trkcorp earned 400 total points
ID: 7020092
BUG: Error "$(DllSelfRegisterEx) Could Not Be Registered" (Q208699)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q208699
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daniellyh
ID: 7023425
jeddha:
this is not serious problem.firstly, at ur package folder where u create the setup file, that will b a file name setup.lst, open it with notepad.

then, u may press F3 to search for "ex", continuing to press F3 until u can locate a sentence with "DLLSelfRegisterEx". then u delete that Ex to make it bcome "DLLSelfRegister".

there should only one sentence like this, other sentence is "DLLSelfRegister" only.

save the file, close it n run ur setup again.then ur setup should b completed successfully.

hope this will help.

daniel

0
 

Author Comment

by:jeddha
ID: 7023698
a tourch to balck hole
0