Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up SpyCam, DialUp Networking problem

Posted on 2002-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Not sure this is the best area to ask this question, but hoping you web development people will be able to help. We are trying to set up a surveillance camera but running into difficulty with Dial Up Networking.

I want to have the camera set up at home, dialing up the ISP periodically to upload a still image to a web server, then use my computer while on the road to check on things at home.

The camera program (SpyCam) uses Dial Up to access the ISP, but AOL or JUNO will not accept my password.  The same thing happens
when Going directly to the Dial Up Networking folder and Clicking on the Icon for the ISP. Things work fine through the sign-on page of the ISP.
Is this a built in thing with these ISP's to force sign on through their front page, or is there a way to work around this, other than getting a new ISP?
0
Comment
Question by:TequilaMockingbird
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7020602
check the settiings and compare it with your "good" settings...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7020733
You can't access AOL without using their software. Straight dialup and FTP won't work. Won't work for Juno either, I suspect. You need a standard ISP that uses regular dialup for access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TequilaMockingbird
ID: 7021270
I have had a suspicion that webwoman's assessment is what I would find to be the case.

The SpyCam program was only one solution I was looking into for setting up the surveillance camera. Is there a different way of working around this problem without changing ISP's? Or would you think it best to have a different ISP no matter what program I am going to end up using? I'm open to the possibility, if need be.

Are there any better home surveillance programs out there that anyone knows of?

And, lexxwern, I don't know how to check the AOL settings, I've never been there. I know how to check the DUN settings, but can you tell me how to check the equivalent on AOL?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 800 total points
ID: 7022142
Most of them require scripting the dialup, and you can't really do that with AOL.

Frankly, it will be a whole lot easier if you go with an ISP that uses non-proprietary software for access. Then you can use the software that comes with the camera.

You can check on AOL to see if anybody has come up with a script/software that works with it, but I would be surprised. If you're going to find one, that's where you'll find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TequilaMockingbird
ID: 7022743
Thanks, webwoman. It is unfortunate. I guess, however, that sometimes the answer is "no".
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7023049
You can't access AOL without using their software. Straight dialup and FTP won't work. Won't work for Juno either, I suspect. You need a standard ISP that uses regular dialup for access.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7023056
It is unfortunate. I wish the answer could have been different. It's nice to find someone who is understanding when the desired answer doesn't exist (yet). Thanks for the A! ;-)
0