Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 adaptors do not work simultaniously "this device did not start" (code 10)

Posted on 2002-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
my brothers and i have a similar problem on win xp:
i am trying to install 2 isa/pnp ethernet adaptors (for ics). each works when inserted seperately but when both are plugged, one or the other gets "this device did not start"(code 10) error and an "!".
i have the updated drivers (on win xp disk)
both cards are using the same "intel etherexpress/100 isa" driver.

my brothers on a seperate computer have a similar problem with 2 video cards one agp the other pci (for multi monitor).

so far i have taken out all but my video adaptor and the two cards.
i tried uninstalling driver and hardware and reinstalling.- nothing, they only work seperately.

i have win xp pro on pII/450 with 192 meg /40 gig.
i have 4 available irq: 2,5,7,12 when no adapter is plugged except video.

is this a driver problem?
is this a bios problem?
maybe i can edit the registry?
i dont understand what kind of a conflict this is.

thank you, ori
0
Comment
Question by:orielyada
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7020298
for your problem, in the bios, tell it you have a non p-n-p os and assign irq's for the legacy isa cards (or buy two pci cards)
for your brothers problem, do not use the pci slot next to the agp slot
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 7020759
This is right from Technet:

Code 10
-------
 
If the device has a "FailReasonString" value in its hardware key, that string is displayed as the error message. The driver or enumerator places this registry string value there. If there is no "FailReasonString" in the hardware key, the following generic error message is displayed:
 
This device is either not present, not working properly, or does not have all the drivers installed. (Code 10)
 
Try upgrading the device drivers for this device.
 
Solution button: Update Driver
 
To resolve this error code, make sure the device is connected to the computer correctly. For example, make sure all cables are plugged in fully and that all adapter cards are properly seated. Follow the suggested solution button and update the device driver. It may be possible to remove the device and redetect it using the Add New Hardware wizard.

As another consideration, you may want to check the registry and make an adjustment. This problem can occur  because some 16-bit ISA PC Cards do not support interrupt request (IRQ) resource sharing. In Windows XP, 16-bit PC Cards require an ISA runner paddle to obtain ISA interrupts.

Try to disable the ISA-to-PCI routing feature to allow these PC Cards to function:
 
1. Start Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
 
2. Locate the following key section in the registry:
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\(search for ISA cards)\Parameters
 
3. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
 
Value Name: DisableIsaToPciRouting
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1
 
4. Quit Registry Editor.
 
This procedure disables PCI routing for 16-bit PC Cards. With this feature, you  can successfully install 16-bit PC Cards on computers that are low on ISA interrupts by using a shared-PCI interrupt.
 
Note: If you disable this feature, the device could potentially display an error code 12 (not enough free resources) in Device Manager if there is not a suitable free interrupt for the card to use. You may have to disable an unused device or port to make an IRQ available for the card.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135346
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7139384
I think I've answered this one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167923
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7167990
Your help is, as always, appreciated, C101.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7168521
Thanks C101!
0