Solved

I.E. 6 save to CD

Posted on 2002-05-19
17
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Greetings,

I recently upgraded I.E. to 6.0 and thanks to my speedy cable modem, was able to get the file in about 3 minutes.
But a file of its size, 18MB's or so, would take somewhere around 1 and 1/2 hours to download on a 56k modem.
When I downloaded it, it apparently first sent me a small executable that I then had to click and only then did the 18MB file commence to download.
Here is the problem. I would rather not have to "sit around" a clients system for 1 1/2 hours and would rather simply insert a CDR to do the upgrade.
Here is the question: Is it possible for me to save the 2 files to a CDR and activate from there?
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7020217
Well you could get the IE 6 CD from Microsoft and deploy the installation from it.

Internet Explorer 6 CD
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/ordercd/ie.asp


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7020267
Well, at just 10 bucks, that is certainly an attractive option and may my best solution. Will keep listening...
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 7020291
1. download the regular ie6setup.exe from www.microsoft.com/ie

2. Start>Run>Open>Browse to the ie6setup.exe file and click open.

3. Edit the field to append [ /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"""] to the filename,

without the square brackets but with the spaces and quotes.

It should look like,

C:\some folder\ie6setup.exe /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"""

Now, place the download in a folder somewhere so you'll know where to find

it.

4. Run that whole shebang and it will download the files needed to install

it later. Then burn it to cd




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7020310
I'm not sure what all that does as stated by Steven and would be interested in the expanded statement.

I don't recall having a problem with installing IE when I have the ie6setup.exe file in the same file as all the other cabs (i.e. your 18mb download) and just start from there.

One thing I will mention that you can also consider is that there are minor modifications for IE depending on win95, winme, winnt etc.  So if you went back to the IE site at Microsoft and select a custom install selection it presents the screen which you can choose elements.  If you click on the advanced tab you will see the version options and by selecting all versions it will give you the WHOLE bunch of IE6 variants, except XP (not listed), and it was about a 53 MB download.  Now you burn that to CD and you have a CD for most of the versions you would run into at a client, including the mobile laptop, etc.  Looking through the cabs there are OS version cabs.

Just something to consider.

ITsy
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7020391
I too am interested in hearing about what your ie6wzd does, steven.  That is, an explanation of how it works. I also have downloaded the IE6 installation files (about 23 meg in my case) to a folder, and will someday, perhaps, try installing from it -- if and when I am satisfied IE6 has become less buggy and is worthy of trying.  Or maybe I'll just wait til the day I decide to buy WinXP...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7020398
Dennis (dew_associates) sent that info to me. I haven't tried it myself, but it saves the files, so yu can install it at your leisure (and burn the files to cd so you can install it on others) Bev has posted it in other Questions, and has had the comment accepted, so .....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7020418
Maybe I should go to Dennis' site and do a search there. Or I might try googling for ie6wzd.  ITsy, you say you had no problems installing from the download cab files, etc.? I suppose you have to start ie6setup.exe and then is there some way it detects to use the cab files on the hard disk rather than try to download them again?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7020438
Ok time to come total clean, I hate playing poker.  I used this with IE 5.5  and just before commenting ran a partial, but not fully qualified test for IE 6.  I ran the startup exe and got the screen just like it would appear that it was connecting to the net, but right away it started copying files rather than downloading it and I have to believe they were the files already in the folder, because I don't connect that fast.

However, in the light of truth, and since I have another system that has no internet connection sitting here I am going to move the files over there and see if it still works with 6.

will let you know.

ITsy
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7020447
Pallidin, I found this very useful info in Fred Langa's Langalist newsletter about how to download IE6 to your hard disk without installing, to be used for later installation or re-installation whenever and wherever you want:

http://www.langa.com/newsletters/2001/2001-09-06.htm#5

And I also found some info on the ie6wzd business in another Langalist newsletter:

http://www.langa.com/newsletters/2001/2001-09-10.htm#2
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7020450
Still haven't found any info on what all those arguments in the shortcut MEAN, though...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7020456
This is a VERY interesting thread. Looking forward to more comments.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7020492
Well I'm back and after reading the Langa link I see exactly what it is doing and why it is good.

The way I originally mentioned gives you everything, IE Outlook Express etc and does not allow you to control which elements to install.  This modification does allow the control to pick and choose elements.

Just so you know I ran the mega load file on a blank Win2000 system and it did install the Win2000/XP versioning without any problems, of course it all added all the parts so this would not be good in all cases.

So I see the value of the modification presented by Steven.

Still if you took the all versions approach, added the modifier, you would have a super disk for client usage.  Of course still would want to check the daily, weekly, minute by minute security updates that see to be appearing.

Now if you were to modify the banner you could have "Internet Explorer brought to you by PALLIDIN" and make the Home Page your own.

This has been interesting
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7020517
After taking a look at a few more sites about ie6wzd, I have learned that the info about what the arguments mean may be explained if you take the trouble to download and install what is called the Internet Explorer Administration Kit 6, at the following site:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/downloads/ieak6/default.asp

It's a 2.5 meg download, so you'd better have a fast DSL or cable modem, like I do.  (I got it in under a minute. At 28.8 it will take 12 minutes, or so they say.)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7020729
Download the IE setup.exe
Double click to start
Accept license.
Choose install minimal /customize
Check all the boxes that are not already checked
that you wish to download.
Click advanced button on bottom right
Check download only/ok/Next
Choose the download location to download
and the type of system its for.
If you check all four systems, which you'll
want to do in your case, you'll be
downloading about 50 megs.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7021171
I can tell you that Steven's link (or something like it) works.  I have done this twice with IE6 and once with IE5.5 and it worked beautifully.  The answer I accepted was

if u want the whole ie6, do this:
create the following folder:
c:\IE6
then download the setup for the installation and copy it into that folder.
then goto start->execute and type in:
"C:\ie6\ie6setup.exe" /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"

and it is from http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20176510
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7022205
There seems to be a general consensus that Steve's suggestion will work. I greatly appreciate everyone's input.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7022824
pallidin Glad to help out as always
Steve
0