Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic Data Replication

Posted on 2002-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am running Windows 2000 environment now I want automatic user data (Home Directories) replication on any other computer in the domain. This was possible in NT 4.0 through Directory replication service but in windows 2000 there is no such service available. Please help me.


0
Comment
Question by:usmanhabib
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7020384
Home directories were not automatically replicated in Windows NT, only the NETLOGON directory which usually holds logon scripts was automatically replicated. In the NT environment, how did you replicate the user home directories, where were they located, and where we they replicated to? If we know this, then we can most defintely come up with a replication scheme that would do the same using DFS or some other service.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7020996
You can use NTFRS ro replicate. The NTFRS behaviour is somewhat intransparent, the only "regular" interface to it is the DFS manegement console. Whenever you set up a DFS or DFS link, you can have it replicate automatically. This is donw via NTFRS.

Make sure to have SP2 installed on all machines prior to using NTFRS for data replication. There have been quite a lot of fixes and enhancements (!) to the NTFRS service in SP2.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 7021577
I would use a 3rd party tool that has logging and a little more control.

Suresync from a company called www.softwarepursuits.com
Works good. has scheduling and synching of directories of your choice.
Very flexible. A demo should be available.
 also
Folder synchronization
  http://www.meikel.com/en/fsync.htm
     http://www.foldermatch.com/
http://z-soft.com/Misc/Examples/Synchronize.htm

I hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trentbrubaker
ID: 7207452
Honestly DFS is the way to go. I use DFS for this very purpose and its great to have an additional server as a backup for this type of data. Also with this DFS share you can include links to other file servers to centrally and logiclly group all of your file servers. Check out this article for the complete 411.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q241452

-trent
0