Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to detect Internet speed ??

Posted on 2002-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a pure java program and it will downlod some file from server. When it download files from server, simetime it will take long time if files size is big. I plan to use JProgressBar to show user the progress. But I have a problem to calculate the total time for download. Actually I have below two question:
1) how to detect the Internet speed
2) how to get file size in server side--suppose I have URL for file in server side.

If I can handle above two problems, I can get total download time. Then I can use JProgressBar. Tahnks
gary
0
Comment
Question by:garyshi
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 7020554
> 1) how to detect the Internet speed

The only way to get this is to calculate it by tracking the number of bytes recieved and the time taken to recieve them. And even then it is only an estimate, plus it's always changing.

> 2) how to get file size in server side--suppose I have
> URL for file in server side.

Try using getCOntentLength() method of URLConnection.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8766861
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to objects@idg

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0