Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mysterious Java console

Posted on 2002-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have this Java icon in my system tray which appears every now and again for no apparent reason. I have no clue as to why it is there. My computer is heavily used by myself, and also is used by my daughter.
The following is the text of the window that pops up when I right-click the icon and select "show console"
What is this, why is it here, and should I get rid of it.

Thanks




Java(TM) Plug-in: Version 1.3.1_02
Using JRE version 1.3.1_02 Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM
User home directory = C:\WINDOWS

Proxy Configuration: no proxy



----------------------------------------------------
c:   clear console window
f:   finalize objects on finalization queue
g:   garbage collect
h:   display this help message
l:   dump classloader list
m:   print memory usage
q:   hide console
s:   dump system properties
t:   dump thread list
x:   clear classloader cache
0-5: set trace level to <n>
----------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7020313
try this, in Internet explorer, go to tools, internet options, advanced, scroll to microsoft VM, and uncheck java console
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7020330
ha ha thanks for asking that one I was going to seek additional comments on that also.

As near as I can see it is the Sun Java 2 plug in and probably has something to do with the feud that Sun and MS have had so long regarding JAVA.

Mine seemed to appear upon installing an evaluation of Earthlink and pops up whenever the IE, which was not updated during the evaluation install process, hits a page with Java.

It is seen in the IE Options Advanced listing and looks like it can be turned on and off there.

I have some other thoughts regarding it but will defer until more comments have been added.

Will be interested in other comments.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 7020403
Pallidin, to help answer your questions, I found this:

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4/docs/guide/plugin/developer_guide/console.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7026119
Thanks to everyone. This had me a little baffled.
0