Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple 3D Design Software < $50

Posted on 2002-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello Experts,
I'm looking for a good inexpensive 3D design program. I don't need (or want) somthing at the level of the professional CAD software. I just want a reccomendation on which program (like the ones made for designing homes) you think is the best for doing simple projects. These projects would include designing houses/rooms and basic landscapes. I'm looking for somthing that is easy to use, but gives me enough options so that i'm not just drawing cubes all over the place. A key feature that i'm looking for is a good 3D walkthrough view (so i can look at what i designed in 3D, and move through the environment). I've heard that many of these programs take several seconds to render each frame making smooth travel through the environment impossible. I remember having an old Mac (50MHz) and it had a version of software like this and it worked great, however I now have a PC, and i'm looking for a Windows version.
Thanks

Note: It would be a REALLY BIG BONUS if this software could be obtained for less than $50 (or about that amount).
0
Comment
Question by:axia
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7020809
I think you'd be hard pressed to find anything that cheap with the features you want. Do you remember what software it was you had for Mac that worked well? Have you searched www.versiontracker.com for suitable solutions?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 7020987
Hi,

Here is an excellent download site .. lost of Free/Shareware..

http://www.5star-shareware.com/Graphics/CAD-Design-Modeling/CAD-Design-Modeling1.html

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 400 total points
ID: 7021010
I remember using this product in the past. It's about $99 however but I think it's probably worth a look.

TurboCAD V8 delivers a powerful and easy-to-use desktop CAD solution that's perfect for everyone who needs to create, edits or view CAD drawings. Comprehensive 2D power is seamlessly integrated with superior 3D surface modeling as over 250 tools are grouped logically for quick and easy access. Most importantly, TurboCAD supports industry standard CAD file formats and is totally Internet compatible, making it the ideal software package on its own or as a companion to your existing CAD software. 2D DRAFTING AND DESIGN -

http://www.digitalriver.com/dr/v2/ec_MAIN.Entry17c?CID=34654&SP=10007&PN=5&SID=24366&PID=357662&DSP=&CUR=840&PGRP=0&CACHE_ID=0

Also some more download site's offering Free/Shareware products.

http://www.cad-forum.com/ and http://www.tenlinks.com/CAD/products/free/

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 7031402
Any news ??
0