Solved

Partitions Dissapear

Posted on 2002-05-19
11
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi I hope someone is able to help me with this.

I have a 10 gb disk I have three partitions on it. I used partition magic to create the partitions. Suddenly two of the patitions have dissapeared. i dont know why. I also have drive Image and just downloaded it. Did drive image erase those partitions?

Even partition magic does not show the two dissapeared drive, neither does the windows explorer. I dont know where they could have dissapeared.

I made a drive Image and noticed the prolem after that but cant be sure

I may have wrongly given a new letter for the cdrom in the partition creation process

hope someone can help
0
Comment
Question by:bharatkasapoot
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7020661
What does the HD show as size wise now? the full 10G or still the size of original partition?
You may be able to use PM to recover the lost partitions but you have to be sure to make them exactly the same size.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7020667
what does fdisk tell you? ntfs or fat32/fat16
0
 

Author Comment

by:bharatkasapoot
ID: 7020678
Windows explorer shows the size of the partition as the reduced 6gb the other two were 2 and 1
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7020694
boot to dos, and from the prompt type
fdisk
say yes to large drive support
choose otption 4
report back here what it says
0
 

Author Comment

by:bharatkasapoot
ID: 7020697
Fat 32
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7021295
If you are looking to recover information from these lost partitions & are unable to do so with the suggestions already mentioned, you might want to check out a program called "R-Studio" that scans the disk & can recover lost partitions, folders, files (http://www.r-tt.com/).

R-Studio will work on FAT, FAT32 and NTFS partitions (works on both basic and dynamic disks in Win2K).

Hope this helps!

/EW
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7021583
Also - Norton Disk Doctor was able to do similar things.

I would make sure you are backed up before attempting anything.

If you need the data back,
 I would purchace a second drive and use drive Image to make a copy of your present drive ( The while drive as an image, not by partition.
This will allow you to save the information for restoration if you can not recover using 1 program, maybe a different one will work.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7023127
"I used partition magic to create the partitions"

Is it possible you have accidentally hidden the partitions? What is the full readout of Fdisk Opt 4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bharatkasapoot
ID: 7025812
you may be right WiZaRd let me check and report back
0
 

Author Comment

by:bharatkasapoot
ID: 7033362
WiZaRd

i checked the Fdisk data is as follows

Partition C: 9600 (about the size of my whole partition)

If i run Diskeeper 7.0 it shows it to be 6gigs (the size I reduced it to after I created the two new partitions.)

Can you make any sense of it.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 7034937
It appears that some of the programs interacted.

Partition magic may not have signed te disk correctly in the first place, or Drive Image may have messed something up ( although I can see no reason it should write or change the partitions ).

It is time to make sure you have the 6 GB backed up, and to either turn the disk over to a company like ontracck.com, or try to use one of the disk recovery tools mentioned.


http://www.dtidata.com/
               
  http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm

From: Housenet Date: 03/14/2001 03:58AM PST
       -These look good. I've used tools like this in the past they work very well. If you spend some time
   & check out the links I'd bet you can find a free one in there somewhere... These 3 links arent for
     Free softwares but are dead on matches & seem very good...

                 http://www.cdicomp.com/html/recovernt.html
                 http://www.pixel.com.au/undelete.htm
                 http://www.hallogram.com/undelete/

http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm  NT and win2k partiton and data recovery
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,70584,00.html

I hope this helps !
0