Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT system service???

Posted on 2002-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am familiar with srvany.exe method of allowing VB apps to run as system service.. I am looking for other methods and would like to avoid OCX's any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:hilltop
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:GuruVB
ID: 7021042
Hi,

One thing u can do easily.

Make the VB DLL of your service.(what all the functionality you want to put it in service, put it in VB dll) Then make VC++ NT service and from that service call u r VB DLL as if it is the external OLE component.

I am using this technique for last 2 yes and didn’t get any problem.

I hope this will help you.

PS: (In VC there are some wizards so it’s very easy to create the NT service)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7021478
listening
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7021554
see this other option: http://www.desaware.com/NTToolkitL2.htm

Another way is to move to .Net which allows you to build Windows services natively.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 7021673
whats the cost of .net
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7021682
0