Solved

Motherboard failure

Posted on 2002-05-19
8
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an ECS K7S5A (SiS 735 chipset) which I bought in September 2001 and is failed on me the other day. I was just using the computer and it went totally blank, shut it down, waited, then it worked, gone after 5 min and never came back. I tried stripping it down to just the Video card, RAM, CPU and MB but nothing(I get power, but no beep codes, display or activity). THen just the CPU and MB, still no beeps. Changed the power supply, no effect. Changed the CPU, no effect, then tried my CPU in another system, and that worked ok, so I'm almost 100% sure it's the MB. Does it sound that way to anyone else? I just wanna be sure before I pay for shipping to repair it. Is there anyway to be sure?

Also, shipping is about $10 CDN. Does  anyone know about ECS's warranty reputation? Like how long they take, if they'll actually fufill the warranty, etc. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SKG
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 7020839
SKG, based upon what you've said, I would venture a guess that it was dead, however there is a sure way to determine it for usre. All Bios's are written to first detect a video card and keyboard. Therefore, disconnect the keyboard and remove the video card and then boot the MB. If there is a beep tone, then its possible there may be another problem, such as a Bios problem, power connector etc.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7020861
SKG,

You said:
Also, shipping is about $10 CDN. Does  anyone know about ECS's warranty reputation? Like how long they
take, if they'll actually fufill the warranty, etc. Thanks.


Warranty and reputation of most companies are alright.  Before you ship it back to them, I would suggest emailing or calling them and discussing it with them and get an RMA (return to manufacturer authorization) number.  Otherwise you may not see your motherboard back for a long time.  I would also suggest since it has been under 1 year since the purchase date of the board, that you call the place where you purchased the board from to see if they support the warranty etc.  (some companies give out a year warranty on parts etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BOFH
ID: 7024013
My MSI went dead about 2 weeks before warranty expiration.
to get it working, I disconnected everything including power supply, and battery on bios.
Left it for a DAY (maybe less time will be sufficient :)
and upon reconnecting everything worked again!!!

Strange things happen,
BOFH
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hopmedic
ID: 7024346
I work for an extended warranty company, and I do telephone troubleshooting for a living.  The other day I had a customer whose motherboard had been changed 2 times, power supply once, and the problem recurred once again.  After troubleshooting with a very unhappy person (he wanted me to just send a tech out), I got him to pull out the ram that he had added to the computer - all of a sudden it started up.  Don't leave RAM out of the equation when trying to figure out where the problem is.  I've seen a modem, hard drive, ram, video card, and even keyboard hold the system down, sometimes even keeping the power light from coming on, and once even a hard drive kept the power supply fan from turning.  The best way to be sure is to strip EVERYTHING from the logic board (except processor that you've already tested), and see if you get a post beep.  BTW - I've got the same MLB you have, so I know it will beep.

Rich
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7028982
SKG, if the info I provided serves your purpose, then why the "B" grade?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7029055
After reviewing the thread here, I cannot see anything wrong with the answer, as it is as good an answer you will find.  Perhaps you didn't choose a grade and the system defaluts to a B, until that is changed in the re-write of the code here.

Thank you,
ComTech
CS @ EE
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7029099
Thanks CT!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKG
ID: 7029580
I gave a B grade because I had stated in my question that I had already done what you suggested. Secondly, I was inquiring about info regarding warranty fufillments and you did not say anything about that. But I guess you have your A grade so everything is ok, I will try and explain my grade next time. Thank you.
0