?
Solved

How to stop relaying with SMTP

Posted on 2002-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Can anybody explain about how to stop relaying with SMTP in exchange 5.5 ? Our email server is used by spammers to send junk to other people and they have reported to the ordb.org. Please help me from being black listed.

Welarick
0
Comment
Question by:welarick
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wuzhongdl
ID: 7020870
this place has what you are looking for

http://www.slipstick.com/exs/relay.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 340 total points
ID: 7021025
1. Open the Exchange administrator program
2. Go to the connections container where the Internet Mail Connector is at
3. Highlight the IMC and go to the properties
4. Select the "Routing" tab
5. Towards the bottom you will see a button called "Routing Restrictions" - Hit that button
6. You will then see an option for "hosts and clients that successfully authenticate" - Check the box next to it.

This will allow only people who are authenticated in your domain to send email off your server.

Note: If you have any pop3 users, they will have to enter their domain credentials every time they try to login until they specifically set in their profiles "my server requires authentication" -

For more details review the following articles at our website.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q196626

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q279860

My instructions, plus the bottom article should take care of your problem.

Hope this helps!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7023443
kevala 100% right.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7063786
Did my suggestion work for you welarick?
0