[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to install linux?.

Posted on 2002-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

how to install linux?. i have windowsXP in one partition.
and i make one more partion for linux with partitionMagic.
i have inserted the linux cd in CD-ROM but it is not booting from the CD-ROM, it is directly entering into WindowXP
0
Comment
Question by:kavithamsr
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elniniokev earned 100 total points
ID: 7021051
Are you sure you have your cdrom  enabled (bootable) in the bios. Usually F2 or F10 when you power on your computer.

If your cdrom drive is bootable and the cd still wont boot you can go to your linux distrubutions web site and download their boot floppy disk.

i.e. www.suse.com , www.redhat.com etc

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 7023288
Have you set the correct bot-order in bios ? (cdrom before c: )
0