?
Solved

client os

Posted on 2002-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi
I am runnig an application and wud like to use
cmdline "start thispage.html" or ..

But NT/2000 use cmd.exe

and win95/98/ME uses start  

How can I tell the when to use cmd.exe  or start ???



0
Comment
Question by:TLTEO
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 7020896
Have alook at the property:
System.getProperty("os.name")
And see if it reports a difference.

Personally I use the following command to start the browser up under Windows:

rundll32 url.dll,FileProtocolHandler http://www.xyz.com

I think it should work in all versions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 7023394
TLTEO
1.  Start will work in all windows to my knowledge.
2.  anyway to start browser. this command will work in all WIndows OS.

    "explorer http://msn.com"

Will open the Internet Explorer.

Thanks
Shyam
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 7023395
TLTEO
1.  Start will work in all windows to my knowledge.
2.  anyway to start browser. this command will work in all WIndows OS.

    "explorer http://msn.com"

Will open the Internet Explorer.

Thanks
Shyam
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7038631
0