[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange mailbox password

Posted on 2002-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,
I am using exchange server 5.5 with Windows NT 4(service pack 6). The users cannot change their mailbox password from there client PC.

if they use outlook for the same they receive the err message "your windows password could not be changed. Please check the information and try again."

if it through IE using Outlook Web Access "No page cannot be displayed"

Can anybody help me.

regards
Gopi krishnan
administrator@asbi.co.in
0
Comment
Question by:vpgopikrishnan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 7021901
The password they need to change is their NT domain password. Are they using Windows PC's? What version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpgopikrishnan
ID: 7023175
I know they have to change their NT password. But, is it possible through outlook or outlook web access. Already there is a provision in OUtlook to change password of Microsoft Mail. Is this applicable to Exchange Server 5.5 also?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 7023191
No, they cannot change passwords through outlook or outlook web access.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7023459
I think it might be possible, What SP for Exchange?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ronin earned 150 total points
ID: 7023464
Also check this article it might be helpfull:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q321582
0