[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Threads in vector

Posted on 2002-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have 3 classes.

//Task.class as follow
import java.util.*;
import java.io.*;
import java.text.*;

public class Task extends Thread {
     boolean live = true;
     long sleepInterval;
     int cc = 0;
     public static Task Instance;
     public Task() {
          Instance = this;
          sleepInterval = 5000;
          start();
     }
     
     public void run() {
     
          while (live) {
               try {
                    sleep(sleepInterval);
               } catch (Exception e) {
                    System.out.println("Interrupted sleep:loadsubmit " + e);
                    }
          }
     }

     public void setSleepInterval()
     {
          this.interrupt();
          sleepInterval = 10000;
     }

     public void printText() {
          System.out.println("thread is alive " + this.isAlive());
     }
}

//END

2. UpdateTask.class will extends Thread and call Task.Instance.setSleepInterval to update the sleepInterval for specific Task.
2. Main.class contain a vector to add a numbers of Task.class.
My answer is how can i refer UpdateTask to the specific Task.Instance because every Task.class has the same Instance name (Task).

Thanks alot.

0
Comment
Question by:chencc77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7021320
...
private static Vector instances = new Vector();
public Task() {
  instances.addElement(this);
  sleepInterval = 5000;
  start();
}
public static Task getInstance(int i) {
  return (Task) instances.get(i);
}
...
   
now you can use :
Task.getInstance(2).setSleepInterval();
0
 

Author Comment

by:chencc77
ID: 7022851
Thanks Venci75, i am trying on it before close this question. Thanks again for ur help.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 7022972
The only reason to have a global reference to your Threads is if you require all classes to have access to them. If you only require access from UpdateTask then simply pass your vector of Task instances to the UpdateTask ctor.

Vector threadList = new Vector(100);
for (int i=0; i<100; i++)
{
 Thread t = new Thread1();
 threadList.add(t);
}

UpdateTask updater = new UpdateTask(threadList);
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7074242
0