Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JSP / Javabean problem on IBM Websphere / Windows 2000/jdk1.2

Posted on 2002-05-20
8
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
dear experts,

Is there any errors with the JSP code below ?
I get a blank page when I include (A) below, but the code runs OK if I exclude (A) below. I want to assign "Record_item.getEventTyp()" to an integer value.
Thanks,

---------------------------------------------------------
<jsp:useBean id="Record_coll" class="com.aaa.bbb.webapp.view.EventHistoryView" scope="request"/>
<jsp:useBean id="Record_item" class="com.aaa.bbb.vo.EventHistoryData" scope="request"/>
...html...
<%  
     int rec_size = Record_coll.getHistorySize();
     if (rec_size > 0)     {
%>
...html...
<%      for(int i=1; i <= rec_size; i++) {
        Record_item = Record_coll.getHistoryAt(i-1);    
     if (i % 2 == 0) {  
%>
...html...
<%
         int revent1 = Record_item.getEventTyp(); <---(A)
%>
...html...
0
Comment
Question by:Haho
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7021328
Whet is the code of the
com.aaa.bbb.vo.EventHistoryData
class?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7021363
 Are you getting any error messages?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Haho
ID: 7021732
Info about EventHistoryData Class
-----------------------------------------------
package com.aaa.bbb.vo;
import java.sql.*;
 
public class EventHistoryData extends DataBean implements java.io.Serializable {

     private String eventTyp        = "";
...
public java.lang.String getEventTyp() {
     return eventTyp;
}
...
------------------------------------------------

tried using revent1 as string, also a blank html page comes out (checked the source, only the header appears, no <body>....)

Futher down there is a code ... <%=Record_item.getEventTyp(); %> which displays out correctly.

Cannot figure out why <%=Record_item.getEventTyp(); %> displays correctly BUT assigning it to a variable i.e.
<% string revent1 = Record_item.getEventTyp(); %>
results in a blank page..!??

How do i do basic JSP debugging in this case?
Thanks!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nixj14
ID: 7021752
if you attach to the webserver's jvm using JPDA you would be able to debug the generated JSP java file like any other file.  I'd look for the generated java file in: websphere_base_dir\temp\appserver_name\app_name\JSP_??\your_jsp_??.java
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7021753
change line A to:
int revent1 = Integer.parseInt(Record_item.getEventTyp());
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 200 total points
ID: 7021775
>>Cannot figure out why <%=Record_item.getEventTyp(); %> displays correctly BUT assigning it to a variable
i.e.
>> <% string revent1 = Record_item.getEventTyp(); %>

are you sure that you used exactly this line?
java is case sensitive. The correct name of the string class is 'String' - not 'string'
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerelw
ID: 7022150
What does you WebSphere error log say?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Haho
ID: 7023188
sigh... it was the "S" and the "s"... :(
Thanks!
0