Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to parse a string with spaces inserted between letters

Posted on 2002-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to parse strings with spaces inserted between the three character long letters and add them into an array. What will be the most efficient method. Following is the example of the types of strings I want to parse:

"ESM  ESX  E8C            "

Any quick code will be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smkkaleem
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 7021640
Use split:

Dim aryBits() As String
Dim MyString As String
MyString = "ESM ESX E8C"
aryBits = Split(MyString," ")
Msgbox aryBits(0) & vblf & aryBits(1) & vblf & aryBits(2)


0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7021643
This only works in VB6 though so if you have an older version it will not. I can give you a function that works in vb5 if you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smkkaleem
ID: 7021657
what about VB.NET? Does the split function work in VB.NET?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 7021675
The split function works exactly the same in VB.NET
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7022025
If the codes contain multiple spaces between them, you may need to filter them out first with something like this:

strCodeList = "ESM  ESX  E8C            "

' get rid of leading and trailing spaces
strCodeList = Trim$(strCodeList)

' Replace all double-spaces with single spaces
while instr(strCodeList, "  ") > 0
  strCodeList = Replace(strCodeList, "  ", " ")
wend

' Now put into an array
dim strCodeArray() as string
strCodeArray = split(strCodeList, " ")
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7818282
Hi smkkaleem,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

smkkaleem, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7909750
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0