Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

system shutdown

Posted on 2002-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
can any one help me in writing a function which on calling will shutdown the system automatically.
Need the help urgently.
Thankx ...
0
Comment
Question by:pranay01
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 7021647
Here is an example:

'In general section
Const EWX_LOGOFF = 0
Const EWX_SHUTDOWN = 1
Const EWX_REBOOT = 2
Const EWX_FORCE = 4
Private Declare Function ExitWindowsEx Lib "user32" (ByVal uFlags As Long, ByVal dwReserved As Long) As Long
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 1998
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    msg = MsgBox("This program is going to reboot your computer. Press OK to continue or Cancel to stop.", vbCritical + vbOKCancel + 256, App.Title)
    If msg = vbCancel Then End
    'reboot the computer
    ret& = ExitWindowsEx(EWX_FORCE Or EWX_REBOOT, 0)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7022081
listening
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7818284
Hi pranay01,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

pranay01, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7909754
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0