Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

compiling a c++ program

Posted on 2002-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i have a bunch of c++ files (i.e .cpp, .h) i need to compile into a executable program, but don't have the software. i don't need the editing software for now,
just need to compile. is there a program i can download for free that will do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Judy Deo
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonclarke earned 400 total points
ID: 7021922
It very much depends on what is exactly is in the code...

But gcc is a decent free C++ compiler... possibly the simplest way to get it is to install cygwin... see www.cygwin.com

However, whether it will compile your program or not cannot be judged without seeing the source code.

A more 'Windows' like free compiler is available from: http://www.borland.com/bcppbuilder/freecompiler/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LoungeLizard
ID: 7023166
There are several free compilers available, here is a list:

http://www.thefreecountry.com/developercity/ccompilers.shtml

If your code is pure C++ (i.e. there are no OS dependent bits in it) I would really reccomend GCC - it's one of the best out there. I personally use the Bloodshed Dev-C++ package - it's basically a front-end for gcc. It is easy to use and you can simply add your .cpp and .h files to a project, hit compile and that's it! It will also generate a makefile for you if you manually want to compile + link your files with gcc. If your project is very complex you might want to tweak the makefile to get it to build.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 7025982
DJGPP is gcc port for windows,a good free compiler that has almost everything gcc has, and its for windows.

http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thegroup
ID: 7027710
Try Borland C++ Free Compiler. It is traditionally fast, reliable and ANSI compatible.

look in http://www.borland.com/cbuilder/cppcomp/index.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheLord
ID: 7027835
Here
http://linux20368.dn.net/protools/ 
is list of many free compilers ... not onli C++.
The best C++ compiler for sure is Borland
http://www.borland.com/cbuilder/cppcomp/index.html
enjoy
0