Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I'm looking for a course...is

Posted on 2002-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
System Engineer any good?
Thanks for replying
0
Comment
Question by:Reiluke
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 100 total points
ID: 7022167
Are you speaking of Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer? If so I would say yes to your question. This is a good certification to have if you are planning to work with networks running MS operating systems. I don't regret the time I spent getting mine that's for sure.

Here is the MS page for certification, take a look to see what they have to offer.

http://www.microsoft.com/traincert/mcp/default.asp

Hope this helps,

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:EricWestbo
EricWestbo earned 100 total points
ID: 7022448
Reiluke... to add to Kris's comment, and MCSE course will also give you a solid foundation in the technical knowledge necessary to obtain your MCSA certification, as well.

Furthermore, once MCSE certified, you only need one additional test to qualify for Cisco CNE.

Best of luck to you!

/EW
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155660
Reiluke:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0