Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Having problems booting up my CISCO 2621 router

Posted on 2002-05-20
18
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a CISCO 2621 router with 8MB of flash mem. and 24MB of Main mem.

The IOS which I upgraded after I started having the problem is c2600-i-mz.121-14.bin . When I boot up the router I get this message:

System Bootstrap, Version 11.3(2)XA4, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1999 by cisco Systems, Inc.
TAC:Home:SW:IOS:Specials for info
C2600 platform with 24576 Kbytes of main memory

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0x44aecc
Self decompressing the image : ######################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### [OK]

              Restricted Rights Legend

Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is
subject to restrictions as set forth in subparagraph
(c) of the Commercial Computer Software - Restricted
Rights clause at FAR sec. 52.227-19 and subparagraph
(c) (1) (ii) of the Rights in Technical Data and Computer
Software clause at DFARS sec. 252.227-7013.

           cisco Systems, Inc.
           170 West Tasman Drive
           San Jose, California 95134-1706



Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-I-M), Version 12.1(14), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2002 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Mon 25-Mar-02 20:33 by kellythw
Image text-base: 0x80008088, data-base: 0x80828788




Unexpected exception to CPU vector 1200, PC = 80326858
-Traceback= 80326858 803269A4 80261940 80349AE8 8034B75C 802F7F8C 802F803C 8025322C 802534A0 80302180


=== Flushing messages (00:00:01 UTC Mon Mar 1 1993) ===

Queued messages
*** System received a SegV exception ***
signal= 0xb, code= 0x1200, context= 0x80bf06b8
PC = 0x80326858, Vector = 0x1200, SP = 0x80c2f978

C = 0xfff0a530, Vector = 0x500, SP = 0x817ff8c8


After this message the router continues to try and boot up again and again until I hit Ctrl+Break to go into rommon mode.

Once in rommon mode I did some Debug commands to help find out the problem. Here they are:

rommon 4 > sysret
System Return Info:
count: 19,  reason: a SegV exception
pc:0x80326858,  error address: 0x80326858
Stack Trace:
FP: 0x80c2f978, PC: 0x80326744
FP: 0x80c2f988, PC: 0x803269a4
FP: 0x80c2f9a0, PC: 0x80261940
FP: 0x80c2f9a8, PC: 0x80349ae8
FP: 0x80c2f9b8, PC: 0x8034b75c
FP: 0x80c2f9c0, PC: 0x802f7f8c
FP: 0x80c2f9c8, PC: 0x802f803c
FP: 0x80c2f9e8, PC: 0x8025322c


rommon 6 > stack
Stack trace:
PC = 0x80008064
Frame 00: FP = 0x817ffe68    PC = 0x80008064
Invalid FP = 0x00000000, cannot proceed

I have been working on this for a while. Any Information would be extremely helpful. Thank you


0
Comment
Question by:Rich27ny
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jason987
ID: 7022216
Have you tried rebooting?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7022334
Have you tried any other IOS versions?  You might want to back rev.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich27ny
ID: 7022371
I have tried 3 different IOS versions
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7022380
And all of them popped SegV exceptions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich27ny
ID: 7022514
yes they all did. Which is where I got confused, because cisco said to just upgrade the IOS and it should fix the SegV exceptions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jason987
ID: 7022570
Maybe you buy a new Kisco?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7022577
Perhaps the RAM is bad?  Have you tired formatting the flash and starting clean?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7022595
SegV errors often point to bad memory chip, or unseated memory. Pull the memory chips out and re-seat them and try again... else try installing memory from known good router...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich27ny
ID: 7022683
How do I format the flash and start clean?

What kind of router mem is compatible with the 2621. Can i use from a 2500 or a 3600 for example?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 7024571
You can get memory really cheap from Crucial:
http://www.crucial.com

Of course, Cisco has a different take on it saying that all SegV errors are software related, upgrade to a newer version:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/122/crashes_segv.html

Some possible help:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/customer/130/recovery_c2600.html

When you use TFTP to download the IOS, you should be prompted to erase the flash first....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich27ny
ID: 7025716
How do I format the flash and start clean?

What kind of router mem is compatible with the 2621. Can i use from a 2500 or a 3600 for example?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hollmer
ID: 7027232
I would bet the farm that you have bad memory in that router.  Is this a new router?

Oops.  Now that I read back up the chain I see that people have already said that.

format device1: [[device2:] [monlib-filename]]

The following formatting procedure erases all information in the Flash memory. To prevent the loss of important data, proceed carefully.

Syntax Description  device1:
Device to format. The colon (:) is required. Valid devices are as follows:


bootflash: This device is the internal Flash memory.


slot0: This device is the first PC slot on the route processor card.


slot1: This device is the second PC slot on the route processor card.
 
device2:
Device containing the monlib file to use for formatting device1. The colon (:) is required. Valid devices are as follows:


bootflash: This device is the internal Flash memory.


slot0: This device is the first PC slot and is the initial default device.


slot1: This device is the second PC slot on the route processor card.
 
monlib-filename
Name of the ROM monitor library file (monlib file) to use for formatting device1. The default monlib file is the one bundled with the system software.
 
Hope this helps.

-Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich27ny
ID: 7027311
Hollmer,

Can this be done in Rommon mode?

Because I cannot get past the boot sequence as the router keeps trying to reload after the SegV exception pops up. I have no choice but to go to Rommon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich27ny
ID: 7029967
I purchased new memory for the 2600, its 32MB the router see's it but I am still getting the SegV exception message on the boot up.

Are there any more options for me?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 7067108
Your bootstrap version (11.3) seems kind of old. All my 2621's have bootstrap version 12.1(3r)T2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1).

Steve
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 7067129
Also, try this site. It has instructions for bootstrap diagnostics.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/access/acs_fix/cisigslr/igslrhir/22757.htm

Good luck.
Steve
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7997519
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

I recommend: points to lrmoore. SegV are almost always software related

If you would like to keep this question open for more expert input, this cleanup effort will get it closer to the top of the list where it will get more visibility for the experts.

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8054188
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0