Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

$1 in reg ex

Posted on 2002-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
What does this mean

$var =~ s/\D*(\d+)\D*/$1/;
0
Comment
Question by:castello
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 200 total points
ID: 7022159
it means

dasljda123123lkajslsjad  would become

123123

it looks for a string that might have some stuff at the begenning or at the end or both and definitely has to have at least 1 number in it, and then it removes everything except for the number. and then the $var is just the number

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 7022162
$1 is a reference to whatever is in side the first set of ()
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iddo_levin
ID: 7022302
it's true that $1 is the string matched in the first use of the braces, but when using this within the regexp it's more elegent to use \1 instead.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7023280
Since it's not used within the regexp here, $1 is correct in the substitution
0