Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes Hotspots

Posted on 2002-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone know how to place a hyperlink to a file on the fileserver with lotus notes? I can do this manully by going Create\hotspot\URL link and pasting in the path. I need to be able to do this in code.
When i send this to someone with notes 5.0 it works, This doesn't work with 4.6  

Here is the code I am using:
Dim session As Object
Dim db As Object
Dim doc As Object
Dim msg, MyAttachment As String
Dim rtitem As Object
Dim Subj As String
Dim Col As Object
Dim x As Long
Dim i As Variant



Const EMBED_ATTACHMENT = 1454

Set session = CreateObject("Notes.NotesSession")
Set db = session.GETDATABASE("", "")
Call db.OPENMAIL

Set doc = db.CREATEDOCUMENT


msg = "'file:\\c|/test.dat'"
Subj = "hyperlink Try"

Call doc.REPLACEITEMVALUE("SendTo", "Paul Ward")
Call doc.REPLACEITEMVALUE("Subject", Subj)
Call doc.REPLACEITEMVALUE("ReturnReceipt", "1")


Set rtitem = doc.CREATERICHTEXTITEM("Body")
Call rtitem.APPENDTEXT(msg)


'MyAttachment = "N:\ward\Projects\lotusnotes\Lotusnot.doc"
'Call rtitem.EMBEDOBJECT(EMBED_ATTACHMENT, "", MyAttachment)

doc.SAVEMESSAGEONSEND = True

'This not working
Call doc.PUTINFOLDER("Misc\hero")

Call doc.SEND(False)

Set session = Nothing

MsgBox "Email sent.", vbOKOnly + vbInformation


Also the PutInFolder method is not working?????????????
Thanks

Wardy
0
Comment
Question by:Wardy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7022189
Post a link with 0 points regarding this in Notes TA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wardy
ID: 7022211
I am not sure what Notes TA is?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7022934
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7022939
By the way, Notes 4.6 still uses OLE, Notes 5 uses "almost" true COM. SO, when you work with notes 4.x, all objectsdeclarations must be "as object".
If you declare as object, 4.x and 5.x code would works.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1050 total points
ID: 7038069
Next time I believe I can give you a better solution.

For others, Here is the link to the question in Lotus notes TA,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp;jsessionid=F7EC466F7FB001838AA541B0358EAEBE?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20302691

~Hemanth
0