Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting Data Control With Access 2000 MDB file

Posted on 2002-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I m trying to connect MDB file (Created in access 2000) with Data Control. When I try to connect to Recordsource property in DataControl, It display error msg. unrecognized Database format and does n't disply table name in database.

Pl. let me know ASAP how to open Access 2000 MDB by DataControl.

Thanks

RAAG
0
Comment
Question by:RAAG
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7022197
this is a known problem. see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q257780 for resolution
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7022478
Take a look at this article from MSDN:
PRB: Error "Unrecognized Database Format" When You Upgrade to Access 2000 or 2002 (Q238401)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q238401&SD=MSKB&

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barendb
ID: 7026512
Install Visual Studio SP4.  Fixes the problem.

Barend
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:philipstewart
ID: 7026533
Are you using DAO or ADO?

If DAO use ADO, this happened to me and this solved the problem by using the Component:
Microsoft ADO Data Control 6.0 (SP3) (OLEDB)

intead of the Reference:
DAO 2.5/3.5 Compatability Library
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060736
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065917
Thanks, emoreau  for your help here.

I have finalized this question, and will monitor it for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0