Solved

How can I use DAP within a fireewall?

Posted on 2002-05-20
9
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
hi,
In my unversity there is firewall that allows only (I think)3128 port,
so how can I download MP3,use Download Accelator Pro ,Voice chat,IRC chat and so on? can any body help?
0
Comment
Question by:javat
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
1.Ask your admin to open the ports needed for those apps (not likely going to happen)
2. use a modem and get your own connection
firewalls are in place to protect the network. A lot of universities are blocking those apps to preserve bandwicth for all students. Without opening those ports you are out of luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:javat
Comment Utility
hi stevenlewis,

I'm in dormitory,and I don't have a phoneline,I MUST TUNNEL TROW IT
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
sorry, someone may know how you can redirect the ports, or spoof them, but that is the purpose of firewalls, to close ports. Again, ask you administrator
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
my answer to you is you can't get there from here
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:javat
Comment Utility
tanx stevenlewis,but it's imposible for me?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Leave this open for a few days to see if any other experts can come up with something, but my opinion is yes it is impossible for you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmedwid
Comment Utility
Well first off it doesn't make any sense that the firewall would limit traffic to only port 3128.  But let's probe a bit here - you mean it's limited to 3128 outbound?  Only traffic with a destination port of 3128 is allowed?  That would mean you have no access to 99.99999 percent of what's on the Internet.  Is that the case?  You would not be able to see sites like yahoo or cnn or experts-exchange.com.  But clearly you got here...so it seems to me that traffic is clearly not limited to port 3128.  What operation have you tried to do that have been unsuccessful?  Perhaps the file transfer protocol FTP is not allowed from your dorm?  Or perhaps you are limited to using a proxy server for Internet access?  I am just guessing because I don't have more to go on.  One alternate way to get files to your machine is to use uuencoded messages that you can find on usenet newsgroups.  You download say several usenet messages and then use a uudecode program to whack them all together and turn them into an executable that will run on your computer.  You could have friends e-mail you the uuencoded files as well as get them from the news groups.   Another way to get stuff would be...if you have a laptop computer...take it to a local Internet cafe and go nuts. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:javat
Comment Utility
thank u mmedwid,
yes we have a proxy server,how can I uuencode for instanse a stream?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
interesting reading here
http://www.antiproxy.com/
0