Solved

Is Iomegaware really necessary?

Posted on 2002-05-20
14
986 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a 100MG Iomega Zip drive which I use for some backups. In the past I have faithfully installed their Iomegaware. But have occassionally run into problems with this software, where it seems to cause conflicts. I don't really see the necessity of it. Format, copy - my Os (Win 2000 Pro) does all this for me anyways. So recently I unistalled Iomegaware - the Zip drive runs happily without it, and I swear I am seeing an improvement in my PC's performance.

So, my question is : Is Iomegaware really necessary?
0
Comment
Question by:jbm4
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
jbm4,

It is not necessary to have the IOmegawear software installed.  The only reason why you would want it is that it has some features such as password protecting your Zip disks, and it's own formatting, and locking the zip drive.  Basically all unnecessary unless you need the security on the drive/disks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
Wakeup is correct I use my Iomega 100 without any Iomega software and it runs fine
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
I agree with the above.
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
Comment Utility
Same here... only time i install the software is on a Win95 machine...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Why a grade of B?  Did my answer not suffice?  And even with the confirmation of the other users saying the same thing?

Your question was:
So, my question is : Is Iomegaware really necessary?
and I answered it....?  Accurately...and even gave explanations as to why it isn't necessary....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
Comment Utility
Hi jbm4

B grades are acceptable, however most experts strive for A grades. Can you provide some feedback on why a B was given here. I am sure Wakeup would happily elobarate on the answer to make it up to a A. Please post here if you wish me to change the grade.

Ian
Dir of Community Support @ EE
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
I'm not a stickler for grades or points BUT how much better or complete of an answer could WakeUP have given!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
Comment Utility
Dear Wakeup,

I have always considered a "B" grade to be perfectly acceptable. With two university degrees under my belt, I saw far more "B"s than "A"s. In my understanding, "A" means exceptional. Your answer was correct and well-reasoned, but I didn't see any acrobatics or breath-taking genius there. Sorry, but if all experts are expecting "A"s all the time, it is my opinion that the grading system here is out of whack.
I stand by my grade.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
I still do not see why a B...if the teacher asks a question and you answer it and get the information right...and is informative and supportting statments as well as peers agreeing wholeheartedly...why not an A?
just because it wasn't flashy or didnt have a lot of flair?  as you said my answer is correct and well-reasoned?  how do you make this more breat-taking or acrobatic?!  Make the words
g
o

d
o
w
n instead of sideways?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
Comment Utility
Dear Wakeup,

Thank-you for you ongoing interest. This conversation is interesting as we are discussing an issue near and dear to probably all Experts Exchange users.

My question was a smiple-sounding question. But here are a few complexities that I would look for to elevate a "B" to an "A" and that would have proved informative:

-is there a particular configuration that would make Iomegaware more usefull? ie internal drive? parallel? RAM? anti-virus?
- is Iomegaware written for any particular Windows version?
-is there a known history of problems with Iomegaware?
-is it advisable to uninstall Iomegaware with the Zip drive still connected and installed? Would this in any way fuk up the Zip drive?
-does uninstalling Iomegaware kill the nifty icons that come with it? (answer here is "no")

An "A" grade, if you ask me, reflects deeper exploration of a question, even if it looks like a really simple question.

For example, I once wrote a letter of praise to - ready for this? -Microsoft Support for the exceptional help I received from one of their tech guys. It was when I first tried to install Win 2000 and was having terrible problems with the install. The tech guy _could have_ just read to me from his onscreen prompter and then kissed me off. But he did much more than that. He held my hand for an hour or more while I stumbled around, and ultimately he came up with a really innovative solution to installing Win 2000 on my quirky PC clone machine. Then he called me back the next day, just to check up on me. Wow! _That_ was a "A"!

So anyway, I hope this elucidates for you my thoughts on this issue.

If the moderator is reading this, I now request that you upgrade Wakeup's answer to "A," simply for his/her persistent interest in the question.

But I would also suggest you establish a review of grading guidelines for the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
Comment Utility
Dear Wakeup,

Thank-you for your ongoing interest. This conversation is interesting as we are discussing an issue near and dear to probably all Experts Exchange users.

My question was a smiple-sounding question. But here are a few complexities that I would look for to elevate a "B" to an "A" and that would have proved informative:

-is there a particular configuration that would make Iomegaware more usefull? ie internal drive? parallel? RAM? anti-virus?
- is Iomegaware written for any particular Windows version?
-is there a known history of problems with Iomegaware?
-is it advisable to uninstall Iomegaware with the Zip drive still connected and installed? Would this in any way fuk up the Zip drive?
-does uninstalling Iomegaware kill the nifty icons that come with it? (answer here is "no")

An "A" grade, if you ask me, reflects deeper exploration of a question, even if it looks like a really simple question.

For example, I once wrote a letter of praise to - ready for this? -Microsoft Support for the exceptional help I received from one of their tech guys. It was when I first tried to install Win 2000 and was having terrible problems with the install. The tech guy _could have_ just read to me from his onscreen prompter and then kissed me off. But he did much more than that. He held my hand for an hour or more while I stumbled around, and ultimately he came up with a really innovative solution to installing Win 2000 on my quirky PC clone machine. Then he called me back the next day, just to check up on me. Wow! _That_ was a "A"!

So anyway, I hope this elucidates for you my thoughts on this issue.

If the moderator is reading this, I now request that you upgrade Wakeup's answer to "A," simply for his/her persistent interest in the question.

But I would also suggest you establish a review of grading guidelines for the site.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
jbm4,

I see your point, but the question that you posted had nothing to do with Anti virus, or configuaration of the drive.  Nor did you ask any of those questions.  And the ones you listed above could actually be a cause for multiple questions.  Again to reiterate my position on the student answering a teachers question.  Students can not read the teachers mind. Teacher asks what is 2+2?  Student answers 4.  Teacher says you get a B for that answer?  why do I get a B?  Answer is right?  But the teacher wanted more.  1+3=4 5-1=4 2X2=4.  etc etc....we can delve into it further, but do you see my point?  If you wanted more you could have also asked for more.  We can't read your mind.  And you even stated your question in a way that it was a single question not even a probing question:

So, my question is : Is Iomegaware really necessary?

Not, "Well what would happen to my zip drive if I removed the software while the zip drive was on and would it create any issues etc?"

Now then in that case I would agree my answer may deserve a B...or even a C. Cuz it only touched the surface.  But my answer did in fact and truly did answer your question.  100%.  Not 80% not even 99% it was 100%.  IMHO.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Anyway, to answer more of your questions:

-is there a particular configuration that would make Iomegaware more usefull? ie internal drive? parallel?
RAM? anti-virus?
not much in configuration that would make IOMegaware (the software more useful).  It's just basic tools that help you use your drive.  The parallel port version is one of the slowest on the market.  I think it is worse than the Floppy drive speed (IMHO)


- is Iomegaware written for any particular Windows version?
Iomegaware, as far as I know works with almost all Windows versions.  And Iomega may also provide drivers for other OS's as well.  Check www.iomega.com to find out if they do.

-is there a known history of problems with Iomegaware?
I haven't seen a history of problems with Iomegaware.  The tools are pretty basic and simple to use.

-is it advisable to uninstall Iomegaware with the Zip drive still connected and installed? Would this
in any way fuk up the Zip drive?
It is no problem and not an issue of uninstalling the Software while the drive is still connected and installed.  

-does uninstalling Iomegaware kill the nifty icons that come with it? (answer here is "no")
Right you answered that one yourself.


So anyway, there you go..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
Comment Utility
Hi Wakeup,

In a perfect world, you would be right.

However, in the real world, most universities and colleges, in fact, use the bell curve for grading. Ask any student what they think of the bell curvse and, well, you know the answer; students hate it. But the bell curve serves a purpose: not everyone can get an "A", even when everyone answers correctly. The system won't allow us to be perfect.
Likewise, what if every Expert today posting an answer on Experts Exchange answered correctly, and received an "A"? How credible would that look to newcomers? Someone _must_  get a less-than-perfect grade, or all grades look bogus.
It definitely does suck. Trust me, I know how you feel, with two degrees under my belt and lots of bellyaching to profs about the bell curve.
So again, if the moderator is reading this, kindly upgrade Wakeup's grade from "B" to "A" on this question. {BTW, is a moderator reading this?? If not, how do I contact them about this?]
Wakeup, you fight like a bulldog, I admire you, so you're right, you deserve an "A." (Don't you just love the system?)
0