Solved

Critical Error When Trying To Load or Uninstall Program

Posted on 2002-05-20
6
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running Windows 98. When I try to load or uninstall the game Harry Potter I get the following critical error:

Assertion failed:Bitmap.LoadFile(filename)
[File:...\..\Engine\Inc\UnEngineWin.h][Line:189]
History:

What can I do to uninstall this program??
0
Comment
Question by:who515
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7022528
First do a cleanup

 I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

BTW :   Msconfig can also be run on Win95,  just copy the msconfig.exe from a Win98 machine.
You should only need systray and explorer in the startup on a win9x machine.

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Check your swap file settings.

You may try doing a scanreg /fix from a DOS prompt.
Scanreg /opt  also.


You may try doing a scanreg /restore from a DOS prompt
and select a registry date from before the problem started.

 Check the IE version and try to do a repair from the add/remove in the Control panel - choosing remove  gives you a repair option.


 these are some tools that will benefit anyone trying to solve problems.
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp
                        http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US
http://support.microsoft.com/isapi/support/apgts/apgts.dll

In Internet Explorer, go to Tools>Internet Options, click the Settings button, then the View Objects button and remove everything except the CV3 class file.

Now click the Advanced tab and check the box that says "disable script debugger"

Go to Start>Run, type msconfig, click the startup tab and uncheck Machine Debug Manager.

Then install the program , and then try to immediately uninstall it.

Also check the website for this program.

   I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 100 total points
ID: 7022960
http://www.webattack.com/get/regcleaner.shtml

A neat tool (freeware) for cleaning out old registry entries.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7023922
This looks like a problem within the code of the program. It is looking for a file in this case a Bitmap to load but either cannot find it or it is corrupted. If the error actually gives a name (LoadFile(filename)) of the file see if you can find it on the intallaion disk and move it to where you installed the program. If you can't find the file then create your own and place it where the program thinks it should be and then see if you can uninstall.


The Crazy One
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7023936
>>>If you can't find the file then create your own

What I mean is create your own file and name it as the one the uninstall is looking for. Also try reinstalling the program first and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:who515
ID: 7029472
Thanks,

This solved my problem. Once I cleaned this program out of my registry I was able to reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7034041
Works for me. Some programs leave traces behind in the registry and I've found this a lot easier than manually deleting entries. Glad you got it fixed.
0