Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vl-bus cards work in isa slots?

Posted on 2002-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Will vl-bus cards work in isa slots?
Adaptec 2842A SCSI card and an Diamond Stealth VRAM card designed for vl-bus don't seem to work in isa slots.

David
0
Comment
Question by:davidb
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 400 total points
ID: 7022695
Nope.  I know the first half of the card LOOKS like it goes in an ISA slot, but VESA cards need a VESA slot.  the VESA extension is not optional.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7023700
It fits, but have you noticed the extra stuff hanging off the end there?  It is somewhat necessary.
That is sort of like one computer that I worked on.  I plugged everything in properly but was unable to get any sound out of it.  When I opened the computer, the user had put the PCI sound card in but not bothered to plug in into a PCI slot.  The actual connectors were sitting to the left of an ISA slot, even, just hanging in mid air.  I guess that one was supposed to be a wireless sound card!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7025666
Definitely not as the others have stated....you need a VLB slot.  VLB slots are not easy to come by.  Good luck!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7025704
I have quite a few VLB mobos.  They are basically useless since the technology is so old.  It is also a bit hard to find CPUs to use on them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7025717
Now that I think of it...  I did once have an ISA bus IDE controller that had an optional socket on the end to add on a VESA extender module.  So there were a RARE few cards that can go in either type socket.

A long shot, but you can look on the card for a jumper with a label indicating ISA or VESA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidb
ID: 7049016
thank you all
0