Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 98' won't remember "View" Settings. Always displays small icons!

Posted on 2002-05-20
8
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Win 98' won't remember "View" Settings. It always displays small icons! Even with "Remember view settings checked in the folder options; view settings folder.
My "general" settings are the same as they have always been. "Classic Style"  I imagine there is something in the registery that is not being set right. But I don't know and that's why I'm putting this question to you guys, it really bugs me.
0
Comment
Question by:mred
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7022795
if your folder optons are set to classic , open explorer open a folder and change it to the view you want, then open folder options and click view and click like current folder, click apply and close then close explorer and see if it is ok when you reopen it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7022966
open the folder and go under view->folder options, and click the view tab.  Then see if the setting "remember each folder's view settings" IS checked.  If it isn't, check it.

And if you want all your explorer windows like this, also click the "Like current folder" button to apply it to every window.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7023006
If the above advice doesn't work, you might see if this Registry tweak has been made to your computer:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/152/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:gamadvice
ID: 7024165
When you make changes via the Folder Options dialog box, be sure to click "OK" before closing the dialog box.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 7025677
I have found that sometimes, if you set a certain view, then browse to a couple of sub-folders in explorer then close it, the view will not be remembered!
To get round this, open "My Computer" and set the view you want, then close it immediately.
That might help you remember the view settings!

hope it helps

A
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 7026291
I thought I had given sorgie the points as his was the first answer and it worked. I had completely forgot & overlooked the view like current folder option. Guess i screwed something up in the answer as when i awarded the points there had only been 2 comments on this. Thanks all.
Mr. Ed
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 400 total points
ID: 7028198
you have to accept my comment as an answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 7028991
Boy Was i Spacy or What???
0