Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

varchar2

Posted on 2002-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,808 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
what is the history of varchar2.I mean why it is varchar2
rather varchar.
0
Comment
Question by:ahmadimran
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
thirumalaiyandi earned 100 total points
ID: 7023252
hi

The VARCHAR datatype is currently synonymous with the VARCHAR2 datatype. Oracle recommends that you use VARCHAR2 rather than VARCHAR. In the future, VARCHAR might be defined as a separate datatype used for variable-length character strings compared with different comparison semantics

Regards
S.Thirumalai
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asimkovsky
ID: 7024546
Originally there was a VARCHAR datatype.  It was improved upon and both the VARCHAR and VARCHAR2 datatypes existed simultaneously. Then at some point, VARCHAR datatype disappeared.  If you use VARCHAR instead of VARCHAR2, you will still get a VARCHAR2 datatype.


Andrew
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 7024974
Listening...I'm interested in the answer, too, and was hoping somebody knew what that improvement over VARCHAR was.
0