Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Flyer

Posted on 2002-05-20
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07


I have created a email flyer, however when i copy and paste the code in AOL and send it out to another AOL member, he is not able to view the images , the images appear as a html code. Also how do I connect OUTLOOK EXPRESS with AOL? so that way i can attach the html file and have it viewed as a HTML and not a html code.


0
Comment
Question by:SinghInside
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7026905
You don't. AOL sometimes requires special coding for HTML to work, and not all versions of AOL support HTML e-mail. Most don't. If they're not running AT LEAST AOL 6, there's no way you're going to get ANY images to show up.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7027368
As far as I can tell you cant get Outlook Express to work with AOL email because AOL doesnt use POP3 mail servers. Its ALLLL proprietary. There is a small 3rd party app that does the translation but you have to pay for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SinghInside
ID: 7028783
whats the name of the small 3d party application?


0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 7028949
I believe its called Enetbot but i've never used it or even seen it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8148402
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8148473
Enetbot is it. Guess he didnt try it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8187099
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to weed

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8240220
As recommended

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0