Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basic tutorial in writing a library unit

Posted on 2002-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Although I realise this kind of question may attract flak ("Why don't you look for it yourself?"), I have, and I haven't found anything which helps me in several days of searching...

Can anyone please point me to a tutorial (or even a clear and reasonably basic example) of a user-written library unit?

I want to implement a linked list in a library unit, so that I can call a pop, push (and initialise) function in my main application (which will use the library unit) without any code for the linked list functionality being apparent in the main application source.

Any pointers (OK, bad joke) at all gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:shallimus
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MBo earned 150 total points
ID: 7023141
It looks rather simple.

unit UtilLib;
interface
uses SysUtils, Classes;//what you need here

const
  QQ=137;

type

  ListRec=record
    x:Integer;
    y:Integer;
  end;

  LinkList=class
  public
    constructor Create;
    procedure XYZ;
  end;

function DoSmth:Integer;

implementation

//implement code here for class and interface procedures

end;

then write
uses ...UtilLib;
in program and use consts, types and procedures from this unit
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:max-hb
ID: 7023571
You may even have a look at the delphi help. Try the keyword "unit" in the help index and look out for "Unit - structure and syntax". This will give you links to several other ressources of information.


0
 

Author Comment

by:shallimus
ID: 7025806
Thanks.
Just seeing the framework was enough to enable me to advance my Delphi skills (meagre though they are) today.
0