Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with compiling java code in Mandrake Linux

Posted on 2002-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06

Hi there,

   I am using Mandrake Linux 7.0. Can anyone tell me how to compile java code in the OS.

cheers,
b.m
0
Comment
Question by:nirvani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 7024036
Have you installed a Java SDK? You can get a copy from http://wwws.sun.com/software/java2/download.html

Once you have the SDK installed add the path to the javac compiler to your PATH and you can compile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirvani
ID: 7025996

Hi there,

   can you help me to set the path for compiler. How about gcc-java compiler in the Mandrake CD? Is it for java or anything else?

cheers,
b.m
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elniniokev earned 150 total points
ID: 7026133
To set path

For bash shell:
export PATH=$PATH:/usr/sbin/:/usr/local/bin


For tcsh or csh
set PATH = ($PATH /usr/sbin /usr/local/bin)

These commands can either be typed at the terminal each time you login, or you can add it to your .bashrc for bash shell or .cshrc for csh or tcsh so that each time you login, the PATH is already set. The $PATH means to keep the existing PATH and then append it with the other directories listed. This is helpful if a directory is set in the PATH by the System Administrator for everyone.

I've never used gcc-java compiler (I''m sure it's fine) but I would definitely go with the Sun SDK, and stik with javac. java etc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elniniokev
ID: 7026138
export PATH=$PATH:/usr/sbin/:/usr/local/bin  in the above submission is an example, obviously you would put the path to your java installation.
0