Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Java Applet

Posted on 2002-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi all,

I need to know how to close an applet window that is running off an applet.   It is called from the applet.  I have tried the following from a class called

class VehicleMaintenance extends Applet
   implements ActionListener {
...........

if (source == button1 ) {
          Frame f = new Frame("Rent-Ur-Wheels");
          VehicleRental vR = new VehicleRental();
          f.add(vR);
          f.setSize(300, 100);
          f.show();
          WindowListener l =
                    new WindowAdapter() {
                             public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e) {
                         System.exit(0);
                  }
               };
        f.addWindowListener(l);
}

...........
}
but that does not seem to close the window down at all.  It displays the window and its contents of the VehicleRental Class - class VehicleRental extends Panel{...} , minimises and maximises but wont close.

Can someone help please
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LaleaN
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7023237
if (source == button1 ) {
          final Frame f = new Frame("Rent-Ur-Wheels");
          VehicleRental vR = new VehicleRental();
          f.add(vR);
          f.setSize(300, 100);
          f.show();
          WindowListener l =
                   new WindowAdapter() {
                             public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e) {
                 f.setVisible(false);
                 f.dispose();
                       //  System.exit(0);
                  }
               };
        f.addWindowListener(l);
}

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sey7
ID: 7023435
Ovi, that is an answer, not a comment.

sey.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaleaN
ID: 7023500
ovi - ty but it did not work - the compiler gives me errors to say
Attempt to use a non-final variable f from a different method.From enclosing blocks only final local varibles are available
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:LaleaN
ID: 7023527
ovi - ty but it did not work - the compiler gives me errors to say
Attempt to use a non-final variable f from a different method.From enclosing blocks only final local varibles are available
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 200 total points
ID: 7023827
In my original post was like this :
final Frame f = new Frame("Rent-Ur-Wheels");

this meens the f variable is final and you will not get any errors.


Hi sey7 !
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaleaN
ID: 7023847
Ovi,

Ty - i missed it and i even checked but there you go.  Thank you again.

Lalea.
0