[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DataControl recordsource Query Cancel

Posted on 2002-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have :
- DataControl (Data1)
- I can search in a database file with the following code:

Data1.databasename="c:\Proj\Data.mdb"
Data1.recordsource="select * from MyTable where Field1 like '*computer*'
Data1.refresh

My Quez is:
 How to CANCEL that QUERY, for example by pressing ESC key.
PLZ I want a sample code
I Dont Know any thing about SQL SERVER, So dont use it

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:khalid_Z
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 300 total points
ID: 7024138
Basically you can't, the data control is designed for simple data access and doesn't allow asynchronous queries. This means that from the point of issuing the query you cannot raise or handle any events within the VB application until it is complete. If you really have to do this then you should look at doing your data access through coding rather than using the controls in the toolbox. With coding you get much more flexibility and you may have the ability to issue a query as an asynchronous one which you CAN cancel if necessary.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elzohry
ID: 7026061
PLZ give me an example, to access that issue with code
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7818310
Hi khalid_Z,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

khalid_Z, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7909770
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7910853
Seems we have 2 accounts.  If no response in 72 hours I will suspend both.  Post here which account you would like to keep

Computer101
E-E Admin
0