Solved

Turning off computer from power button in FreeBSD.

Posted on 2002-05-20
10
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Just wondering if  anyone can help.  I need to run a freebsd box that is headless, keyboardless, mouseless, & that I will have no network access to. What I want to do is allow someone to push the power button and the
machine will halt. I've been searching and can't
really find any real answers. I am assuming it has to do with apm or acpi but, I can't figure out exactly how to get them to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Stirch
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NTIVER
ID: 7023781
Stirch,

On a freebsd system - wouldn't holding down the power button serve this purpose for you, instead of just pushing it once?

Regards,

Neil
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stirch
ID: 7024122
No, I need to make correct shutdown, justl like after typing 'halt' on console.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stirch
ID: 7024146
No, I need to make correct shutdown, justl like after typing 'halt' on console.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stirch
ID: 7024172
No, I need to make correct shutdown, justl like after typing 'halt' on console.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 7025383
you need a board which supports apm, acpi, and a power supply which does support it too.
Then a apmd can manage yor request.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rrbf
ID: 7069666
definitely needs an extra hardware piece if you want
a clean shutdown. a halt signal may also be delivered from the serial port assuming you can configure the box before
leaving it alone. even from the parralel port, but it's getting
hairy. or have a quick script running in the background
monitoring some other io.

Or you may try remote serial like www.realweasel.com
they're a friendly business.
I still got a couple of their pci cards I'm not currently using.

Boris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stirch
ID: 7074775
Sorry for delay.

ahoffmann - I got some troubles with apm0 device, still can't make it function.

rrbf - I discuss such devices at my local BBS, and decide not to use them for some reasons.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7075136
the apm0 device is completely useless if you board and/or BIOS does not work propper, please check this first.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10329603
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ahoffmann {http:#7025383}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0