[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Clicking URL pops up 2 windows

Posted on 2002-05-21
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi folks,

I've got Outlook 2000 SR-1, IE 6, and Netscape 6.2 on my computer running Windows 2000 SP2. When I set my default browser to IE, everything works fine. When I set my default to Netscape, however, clicking on URLs in emails causes two windows to pop up instead of just one.

Any clues?

-Yuval
0
Comment
Question by:yoren
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7023725
TRy uninstalling and reinstalling Netscape.  Did that help?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:yoren
ID: 7025700
Nope, no change. Here's another piece of information as well: if my default browser is set to Netscape and there's already an IE window open, clicking on a URL in an email does nothing.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7025935
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:yoren
ID: 7027792
Thanks slink9, but those articles describe a problem where IE pops up instead of Netscape. That's not problem. I did find something new, though. When I execute start --> run --> "http://someurl.com" it tries to load the URL twice. The first time it correctly pops up Netscape, and for the second try it gives me a "program cannot be found" type error.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 600 total points
ID: 7028159
I am out of suggestions.  Anyone else?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 7028252
Open Windows Explorer and click TOOLS->FOLDER OPTIONS->FILE TYPES.

Are there multiple file associations for URL, if not what does it read?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:yoren
ID: 7028419
The HTML file type was fine. However, along the same thinking I started poking around the registry and found that under the key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes\http\shell\open

there was an extra "ddeexec" key which was still pointing to IE. Deleting the "ddeexec" key solved the problem.

I am giving points to slink9 for the effort and will also post a new question to give points to traval.
Thanks to you both.
0