Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cd burning app with vb

Posted on 2002-05-21
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i am writing an application with VB that requires a file to be burned onto a CDR-W. the problem is that i dont have a cdr-w on my developement machine...is there are controls or api's that give you ways to test code without a drive available (like a simulation of sorts)

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:xorcrack
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 7023807
Intersting
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 7024579
both are the same program.

and i have been trying to use this program actually without success before i posted this. it tells me something about missing dlls and drives not found...which leads me to believe it does not allow for a test mode.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 7024625
I really think it will be very hard to test without the actual hardware on your PC. It is like you want to test SQL Server connection without having installed SQL!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 7025222
this may be true. i was just wondering if it could be done. i just noticed that this ocx you guys suggested does have a testmode, so im going to see what i can do with that.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060733
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065915
Thanks, emoreau  for your help here.

I have finalized this question, and will monitor it for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0