Solved

about frames...

Posted on 2002-05-21
12
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i have a framed page, in my mainframe page i have a button w/c links to another page, the problem is i goes out of the mainframe, how do i target the linked page to the mainframe also???
0
Comment
Question by:kittylou
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
Comment Utility
Use the TARGET attribute in your link using either the frame name of your mainframe or "_self".

e.g.

<A HREF="url" TARGET="mainframe">Link Name</A>

or

<A HREF="url" TARGET="_self">Link Name</A>  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
Comment Utility
You mean that you load an external page (which is on another server or another domain) into your own frame? Right? I am sorry but this cannot be done. The only thing that you are able to do is to give your frame the same name as the other page is using.

That way you will be sure that the page is loade din the correct frame. Check out the source code which framename it uses. if it does not use any frame but just opens, then you cannot achieve your goals at all.

CJ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
If you mean that it goes full frame instead of staying in your frameset, that is becuase the page contains code to break out of the frame.  

Some sites do not want their pages framed by other sites, and it is their right to protect their content.  The solution is to open it in a separte window.  Then when the user cles it they will be back to your page.  You cannot force a page from another domain into your frame if they have frame breaker code on their pages.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittylou
Comment Utility
no, its still my page and resides on the same server.
i want to call this other page so one way of doing it is
to use a hyperlink
e.g.

<A HREF="url" TARGET="mainframe">Link Name</A>

>> but if i'm linking FROM the same frameset

<A HREF="url">Link Name</A>
>> this code will do...

>> but my problem is that i'm not using a hyperlink, instead i used a button to call the other page, then there's the...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
try,

<input type="button" value="Click Here" onclick="window.location='http://www.google.com'">

if still that doesn't work, then we need to see your source - the frameset page and the mainframe page.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
Comment Utility
Another alternative is:


<button name="Click Here" type="button"
  value="SELFHTML" onClick="self.location.href='your_page_being_linked_here'">
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
Comment Utility
any explanation for the "C"???

i guess you're not familiar how the grading system works. read this carefully,


How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3


0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
kittlou,

I have posted a complaint about this grade, and your history of abandoned question.  I expect you will hear from a moderator or admin shortly.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
kittylou

Could you please explain why expert third only received a "C" grade for his answer? Please provide feedback if you are not happy with an answer and our experts will try to clarify their comments.

third gave you the guidelines for EE's grading system already, so please give us more information.

Thanks

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
Comment Utility

Cd&,

  thanks for posting the complaint for me.... ;-)

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
kittylou

You logged in today but apparently you don't care about this question anymore. I will change the grade to 'A' now.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
Comment Utility

Mindphaser,

  thanks for the action on this matter... ;-)

0