Solved

how to access a Microsoft Access database?

Posted on 2002-05-21
7
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hello,

I 've got an apache webserver.  It's just running fine, but now I've got an java-applet on one of the pages.  With this applet you can write data to a Microsoft Access Database.  The problem is I always got errors that it isn't possible.  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Pingolin
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7023913
What is the error?

If possible, could you post the entries from error_log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pingolin
ID: 7023929
This is what I see in java-console:

java.security.policy: error adding Permission, java.util.PropertyPermission:
     java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: invalid actions mask

Ex2 = java.security.AccessControlException: access denied (java.util.PropertyPermission file.encoding read)

My error.log file from Apache is empty.  No errors there
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 50 total points
ID: 7024577
It looks like more of a Java problem to me.  Unfortunately, I do not have much Java experience to narrow down the exact problem.  

When you said it used to be running fine - Are you referring to the same page + same applet?

What happened if you were to open the same page using a browser on the server machine itself?  
Do you (the webserver) have proper permission to write to the Access Database on the server.  Btw, what is the OS platform and Apache version that you are currently running?

---
To be honest - i really have no clue on what is the problem.  What I am trying to get here is to isolate on the possibilities of either the Apache (server) or the Apps (Java) is the problem. TIPS.  Perhaps, you might want to crosspost to Java Topic Area, maybe somebody there might have a clearer understanding.

cheers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The--Captain
The--Captain earned 50 total points
ID: 7050678
Remember, the Java security manager will only allow connections back to the machine that served the applet (or so it has been in the past).  If your applet is attempting to communicate with any other host than the one that your browser downloaded the applet from, you will get security manager errors.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9682163
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area with the following recommendation for this question:

Delete/No Refund

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9682547
Don't forget to split pts between samri and myself.

Thanks,
-Jon

0