Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.htaccess file blocks virtual website

Posted on 2002-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,

I have an odd problem with my apache.
When I put an empty .htaccess in mu virtual web site the site isn't accesible at all.

Even if I use a working htaccess file still the same problem occurs.

What can be the problem here?

greetz

Raymond
0
Comment
Question by:rdno
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andreif earned 200 total points
ID: 7023877
What do you get when trying open site in browser?
Does apache log say anything about this? Check both general apache log and virtual host's one.
Is there right permissions set for .htaccess? It must be readable for webserver
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7026257
Check the error_log as recommended by andreif.

If you copied over the working htaccess file, make sure the AuthUserFile is pointing the a valid file.  And try to use "Sarisfy any" first.  If it works, then remove the Satisft directive.

Again, the error log should be helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdno
ID: 7026275
I posted a reply yesterday, but an error occured :o(

I don't use authentication in the .htaccess file, but only rewrite rules. That was the major problem. in the site the option FollowSymLinks was not enabled which is needed by mod_rewrite.
The error log showed this. I though I looked at it already, but I must have skipped this error.

greets,

Raymond

p.s. the apache text message "access denied" appeared.
0