Solved

Managing Network Printers

Posted on 2002-05-21
7
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I need to know who(by the user name or PC number) prints to the network printer and how many paper does he/she prints??
I would like also to know if I can make a limted number of copies for each user which he/she can not exceed?
0
Comment
Question by:Rudaina
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 7024704
Assuming that you are using WinNT or Win2k, you can open the printers window (start-settings-printers) and then select file-server properties. Once in this view, select advanced.
Once here, you can check the box for "log spooler information events". This will force a log entry every time a user prints to a network printer. The problem with this is that it will start filling up your log files in a hurry. Also, this won't allow you to limit the number of pages a user can print.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7026710
You can add to that a program (written in Access or VB) which will import those log files and then compare the total to a preset limit.  You will still have to manually restrict printing rights, though.
Of course, the biggest question is WHY?  If you really want to make the higher-ups mad and risk losing your job, tell the CEO of your company that he/she has exceeded their monthly page printing count.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rudaina
ID: 7026748
We are in an educatoinal instiute and the restrictions I need to make are for students and Non-Senior staff members
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sharjeel ashraf earned 50 total points
ID: 7402493
the easiet way is to buy a third praty application, this will allow for tighter control of printers, and the number of prints the user do.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10336081
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
   points split not_an_expert /gtrist
    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10336103
oops. the question is below the minimum for a points split, so change recommendation to accept not_an_expert
0