?
Solved

Wrong print drivers being downloaded to clients from 2k server

Posted on 2002-05-21
13
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have multiple HP 4500 printers that clients connect to through a print server.  The printers have been installed on the server and when you go to their properties/sharing tab/additional drivers button it shows that the drivers for 95&98 have been installed.

When Windows2k clients install the printers as network printers of this print server they can print with no problem.  When a 98 client installs this network printer they can't print.  When you look at the properties of the printer on the client it appears that they are set to use the 2000 driver (the driver name is the same as it is on the 2k box).  If I install the 98 driver on the client manually the printer will work.

How can I get the client to automatically install the correct driver during initial installation?

When I deleted one of the printers from the server and reinstalled it on the server it automatically shows that the 95/98 drivers have been installed for sharing.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:robinsonbpc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7024137
Have you tried to manually update the drivers that are being used for the 98's on the server instead of using what it sets up? You could replace that with the current 98 drivers.

TooKoolKris,
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robinsonbpc
ID: 7024436
How would I do that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7024942
Ok go to the server that is sharing the printers and do this:

1.) Go to Start - Settings - Printers
2.) Choose the printer in question and right click and choose Properties.
3.) Choose the advanced tab and hit the new driver button.
4.) Go through the wizard to setup your new driver.

Have fun,

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robinsonbpc
ID: 7025036
I misunderstood you.  Thanks for the info.  The directions you gave are for setting up the driver for the print server to use not for which driver the client will download.  That driver is specified when you go to the printer properties/sharing tab/additional drivers.  The problem being that even though I have checked the box for intel 95/98 clients and installed the drivers from an hp download the client still gets a bad driver.

I have also tried going to windows explorer/printers/right click in printers and choose server properties and updated installing the driver from there, with no luck.  Any other suggestions?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 7026277
Have u updated the drivers?
A client based on Windows NT 4.0, Windows 2000, or Windows XP Home Edition checks the printer driver each time it reconnects to the network. A Windows NT 3.x client checks each time the spooler service on the client is started. If the driver is not current, a copy of the new driver is downloaded automatically. The printer driver for a Windows 95-based or Windows 98-based client is not automatically kept current. If you update the driver on the print server, you must manually install the driver on Windows 95-based and Windows 98-based clients.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7026422
Open the printers folder on the server. Navigate to the following dialog box:

File>Server Properties>Drivers Tab

Now set up whatever drivers you want for whatever OS you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 7026449
Have u updated the drivers?
A client based on Windows NT 4.0, Windows 2000, or Windows XP Home Edition checks the printer driver each time it reconnects to the network. A Windows NT 3.x client checks each time the spooler service on the client is started. If the driver is not current, a copy of the new driver is downloaded automatically. The printer driver for a Windows 95-based or Windows 98-based client is not automatically kept current. If you update the driver on the print server, you must manually install the driver on Windows 95-based and Windows 98-based clients.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robinsonbpc
ID: 7030297
MFK:
I have updated the drivers on the print server with drivers I downloaded from HP's site.  The problem remains that the client always ends up downloading the wrong drivers.  Here's the latest solution I've tried:

1)Delete all printers and all installed printer drivers.
  a)Did this for the client drivers by choosing Server Properties/Drivers tab and deleting drivers from there.
2)Reinstall 1 HP 4500 printer on the server
  a)Chose Local Printer and added a TCP port w/ IP of the printer.
  b)Installed the Windows 2000 driver from HP for the local print driver (HP C LaserJet 4500-PS)
  c)Shared the printer
3)Once the printer was added went into the properties of the printer/Sharing tab/Additional drivers button and clicked the box for Intel Windows 95 & 98 drivers.
  a)Windows asked me to insert the 2000 CD ROM because it was looking for *.inf.  I directed it to the downloaded HP inf for 98.
  b)Windows showed that it would load the HP Color LaserJet 4500 PS driver.
4)Once that had finished I went into Server Properties and the HP C LaserJet 4500-PS driver was listed for 95/98 clients instead of the one specified.

If I then add a printer on a 98 client when the printer is done being added it shows the HP C LaserJet 4500-PS driver and wont print.  If I then manually update the driver using the same one I used on the server (HP Color LaserJet 4500 PS driver) it works.  I can't go to all my clients and do this though.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 7035058
I can understand your problem...:)

But what I posted earlier is from MS itself.

When it asks you for the Windows 2000 CD,give it the Winddows 2000 CD and see what happens.

Will keep looking for a solution :)

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFK earned 800 total points
ID: 7035061
If you have the complete CD of Windows 2000, you will see a printers folder. Under the Win9x folder there are inf files; direct it to the one which has the drivers for HP. It should work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7035284
MFK is right. Over the last few years, I have had more and more problems with HP's drivers. It might be best to utilize the drivers provided and tested from Microsoft on the Windows 2000 CD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eagle37
ID: 7902281
Hello there,
Thanks to jmiller47, I've found some answers for myself, trying to replace a faulty W98 driver for the IBM Info32.

From the Printers folder, drop-down menu, File > Server Properties > Drivers tab, you can Add, Delete, Update or check Properties of any printer drivers.

Simple yet obscure - even the online "Microsoft Windows 2000 Server Documentation" > "To install new or updated printer drivers" gives only the same explanation as TooKoolKris did above.

However, warnings from my past few hours experience:
 I found it better to use the usual Sharing tab > Additional Drivers route for adding or re-installing drivers, otherwise they don't get "checked" in the printer's "Additional Drivers" list.
 Also, you must use the standard Advanced tab > Update Driver route for updating the Windows 2000 driver (otherwise "file is in use" errors) - but this creates a "... (Copy 2)" of the original printer object, using the updated drivers, then deletes the original, losing the original preference settings (including previously installed "Additional Drivers") in the process. So you get to practice the routine again...
 And messages requesting the Windows 2000 CD for .inf files seem to be a dummy - as long as I browsed to an acceptable driver elsewhere, it was happy (but it never learns to look for itself - no better than Windows 9x).

Hope this helps somebody else out there,
Alistair
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robinsonbpc
ID: 7998957
Sorry to leave this question open so long.  I supplied the 2k CD and that seemed to do the trick.

Thanks for all the help.
0