Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

prevent a form from moving

Posted on 2002-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi there,

I have an MDI child form and I want to implement a "lock window" command so that the user can't move the form around. I thought this should be done with TWMWindowPosChanging and/or TWMMove but I can't get it to work. Anyone knows how to do this?

Bye,
Jeroen
0
Comment
Question by:jccommandeur
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 7024171
I don't know if this works with MDI children but i those are windows too, so i guess it would work..


Hook the WM_MOVING Message

INTERFACE

Procedure WMMOVING(Var Msg: TMessage); Message WM_MOVING;

IMPLEMENTATION

Procedure TForm1.WMMOVING(Var Msg: TMessage);
Var
  aRect : PRect;
Begin
  aRect := Pointer(Msg.lParam);
  aRect.Left := 10;
  aRect.Top := 10;
  aRect.Right := 100;
  aRect.Bottom := 100;
End;

Hope it works..=)

Regards
//raidos
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 7024178
i cant speak english today, it seems..=/

but i those ?

but those !

ohh well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jccommandeur
ID: 7024286
Hi,

Seems like it, but it doesn't work yet. I've been experimenting with these kind of routines all day. All I want is to move the mdi child form to some position, press 'lock window' and then I can't move the form anymore (it stays in its current position).

Bye,
Jeroen
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 200 total points
ID: 7024668
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  private
    { Private declarations }
    procedure WMPosChange(var Message: TWMWindowPosChanging);
       message WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGING;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

{ TForm1 }

procedure TForm1.WMPosChange(var Message: TWMWindowPosChanging);
begin
     with PWindowPos(TMessage(Message).lParam)^ do
       Flags:=Flags or SWP_NOMOVE or SWP_NOSIZE;
end;

end.



this works :)
0