Solved

memory problems.

Posted on 2002-05-21
7
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Just added 128mb to current 256mb memory. Now the computer will randomly freeze, with no option other than to reset.
Im running win98SE and believe it has problems with memory over 512mb, but im only running 384mb.

MY system resources are normally around 65% free.

Does the position of the sticks affect i.e. 128 in the left slot etc?

System specs:
1.4G amd athlon
Elite k7s5a mobo
40g quantam HDD

The memory is recognised during POST screen and i ran a program 'memory doctor' that showed no errors with the memory.
0
Comment
Question by:wides
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
highstar1 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
How many sdram cards and what are the sizes.
ie 3X128, 1X128 and 1X256

Try to reverse the order of the chips.
I assume that the original memory had no problems.

Try the new memory all alone.

Make sure that the cards are seated well.

It's possible that one of your sdrams is not performing well. Most likely the new one.

If you can narrow the problem down to just one sdram, then your problem can be solved by replacing the one sdram.

If no errors occur with the single sdrams all alone, then
the problem may be incompatible sdram mixing or your sdram slots.

There may also be non-sdram related problems that are just being revealed with the extra ram.

Test each individual sdram 1st.

What are the specification and manufacturer of your ram.
Are they PC100, PC133, Mixed Manufacturers? and so on.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
On order I place the largest and fastest 1st.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
Comment Utility
From reading about your board, you are definately no where near your boards limit, your board should support up to 1GB of DDR SDRAM or SDRAM
   
>>Support for Two 184-pin DDR DIMMs and two 168-pin DIMMs  

The only things that I could think of, are either, the RAM is slightly defective, or not securely seated, and hence causing problems... have you tried a bank switch??

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:wides
Comment Utility
got one stick of 256mb & one of 128mb both pc133. I think the 256 s made by hyundai & the 128 by NEC.

I was having problems before with the reinstalling windows after formating and thouht it was a memory problem so i bought another stick. During the delay of the memory arriving the problems disappeared and it was running fine.

Im gonna try swopping slots etc and see what happens. Is there any bench marking or test programs anyone can rcommend??
 
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
Microsoft Knowledge Base
Q303045 & Q253912
These articles may help...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:wides
Comment Utility
turned out it was defecive ram, a program called burn in test found this,
0