Solved

Windows Media Player

Posted on 2002-05-21
15
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I am not sure is this problem is good to be put here

I visit a website which shows the video.  After I click the link, a window popup using Windows Media Player.  But I can't save the video, why?  How can I save the video??  I am using Win2000

 I tried to find the temporary file under temporary internet files but only the link.
not the actual video file.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gorexy
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7024179
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7024194
It's because it's streaming the video to you, you're not downloading it then playing it from your hard drive.

TooKoolKris,
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7025825
so anyway that we can save the video??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7025875
No.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 7025879
The link you provided downloads a text file which has this in it. Niether link did nothing when I tried them.

[Reference]
Ref1=http://hkbmed01:80/Entertainment/lks_big5_5_bb.wmv
Ref2=http://172.24.100.31:80/Entertainment/lks_big5_5_bb.wmv
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7025883
so where is the video stored??

but u can see the video , right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7025884
put in anotherway, can we use third part software to record the video when the vidoe is played by windows media player?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7025890
>>>but u can see the video , right?

No nothing happens. It times out and I get this error.

"There was no timely response from the server
Error ID = 0xC00D0013, Remedy ID = 0x00000000
The file you want to play is on a server that did not respond in a timely manner. Windows Media Player attempted to make contact with the server that holds the file you wanted to play. For a number of reasons, including Internet traffic, a lost modem connection to your service provider, that server did not respond during the time that Windows Media Player waits for a response. So Windows Media Player gave up waiting for the server to respond and stopped trying to play that file. Try to play the file at another time."

>>>so where is the video stored??

It does not really matter. If the site operators have it set up just for streaming then they have locked it deep inside their server so it theoretically can't be downloaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7025893
I mean can u see the video using this link
http://streaming01.tom.com/Entertainment/lks_big5_5_bb.wmv 
??

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7026058
No the error I posted is from the link. All that link does is downlaod a text file that has the info I posted and when double clicking the link no video ever appears.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7026112
alright
just wait for a few days more see whether anyone can give more hints

but can u see the video from the link I post?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7026124
>>>but can u see the video from the link I post

No
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7026141
error
I can see the video without any problem
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7026413
I do get the movie to play in Windows Media Player.

This is streaming video as stated above. It is done that way for a reason usually. Streaming video cannot be downloaded and passed on as normal movie files (avi, mpg, etc..) can. This is done for many reasons at the owner's discretion. Unfortunately, you just cannot download a streaming media file. You can only view it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7030982
ok thx for helping me to test it
0