Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.NET Framework

Posted on 2002-05-21
8
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

I am going to develop a program by using VB. After the program is built up, it will be distributed through the Internet. Therefore, I want to keep the size of the whole installation program as SMALL as possible.

As I know, programs developed by VB.NET need .NET Framework installed on the users' computer.

Do you know that how many percentage of normal users have already installed .NET framework now ? Any statistics ?

Any comment for my situation ?


Raymond

0
Comment
Question by:Raymond
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7024598
I would not distribute the framework as part of my setup. The framework already appeared into Windows Update so I supposed that many already have it. Also, if you want to keep your package small, why would you add a 20 meg file into it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raymond
ID: 7024629
emoreau:

yes, I know that. but I think that not so many users got .NET framework installed till now.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7024639
As a user I would prefer having a procedure that tells me how to download and install the framework than having to download it if I already have it.

Another suggestion is to build to package: one with and another one without the Framework.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Raymond
ID: 7024701
so Do you know that how many percentage of normal users have already installed .NET framework now ?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 7024747
I haven't seen any statistics on this. In a near future, the Framework will be part of the OS (I heard that maybe the next SP of XP will have it).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 7024791
The overall percentage is probably pretty small at this point.  It isn't included with Windows yet and not that many users keep up with the updates.

The actual percentage probably depends a lot on your target users.  If they are software developers then the percentage might be pretty high.  If they are insurance agents the percentage is probably near zero.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060716
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065912
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0